An international scientific conference was held on the topic “The city enriching Islamic culture: Shusha”
An international scientific conference organized by the Institute of the Caucasus Studies of ANAS was held on the topic “The city enriching Islamic culture: Shusha”, on April 25 in the Central Scientific Library of ANAS. The conference was opened by the director of the Institute of the Caucasus Studies, corresponding member of ANAS, professor Musa Gasimli. The national anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan was sounded. The dear memory of martyrs was commemorated with a minute of silence.
The President of ANAS, academician Isa Habibbeyli, academician, vice-president of ANAS Govhar Bakhshaliyeva and corresponding member of ANAS, prof. Musa Gasimli spoke at the conference.
At the conference, more than 120 scientists and researchers from Azerbaijan, Türkiye, Russia, Belarus, Georgia, Khazakistan, Uzbekistan, Pakistan were discussed at 10 section meetings. At the end a final assessment was made.
It should be noted that since 2017, the Institute of the Caucasus Studies has held 5 international and 8 republic scientific conferences, reports and abstracts have been published. The works of scientists of the Institute have been published in highly rated international scientific journals. The Institute's scientific-theoretical journal “Caucasus Studies” published in three languages is included into two international indexes. The institute's website ( operates in Azerbaijani, Russian and English languages.