January 20 - a round table dedicated to the Day of Nationwide Sorrow
On January 19, a round table was held dedicated to January 20 - the Day of  Nationwide Sorrow at the Institute of the Caucasus Studies of ANAS. The dear memory of our martyrs was commemorated with a minute of silence. The round table was opened by the director of the institute, corresponding member of ANAS, professor Musa Gasimli. He considered January 20, 1990 as one of the most tragic day in the contemporary history of Azerbaijan, and at the same time, a page of heroism, a symbol of the struggle for national independence and freedom and invincible of our people. He said that the souls of the martyrs of January 20 are happy. Today, the state sovereignty is ensured throughout the country.
Then the institute's deputy director for scientific affairs, doctor of  political sciences, associate professor Ramila Dadashova, scientific secretary of the institute, associate professor Sudaba  Huseynova, the head of the North Caucasus department, PhD in Philosophy, associate professor  Vahid Omarov, head of the department of  history and politics of the Caucasus (XX-XXI centuries), PhD in history Gunel Musayeva , the head of the department of Georgian studies, PhD in  political sciences Samira Habibbeyli  spoke and said that the January 20 tragedy is one of the heaviest crimes committed against humanity, as well as a symbol of the glorious history of the Azerbaijani people, our freedom, independence, and national.