An international scientific conference was held on the topic “City of Shusha: Azerbaijani culture to the Caucasus and the world”
An international scientific conference organized by the Institute of the Caucasus Studies of ANAS was held on the topic “City of  Shusha: Azerbaijani culture to the Caucasus and the world”, on November 1 in the Central Scientific Library of ANAS. The conference was opened by the general director of the Institute of the Caucasus Studies, corresponding member of ANAS, professor Musa Gasimli. The national anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan was sounded. The dear memory of martyrs was commemorated with a minute of silence. Academician, vice-president of ANAS Govhar Bakhshaliyeva spoke about the historical services of national leader Heydar Aliyev. Musa Gasimli gave a speech entitled “Heydar Aliyev and Shusha”. In his speech, the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev's concern for the preservation and restoration of historical and cultural monuments in Shusha city in the 1970s, and his decisions were analyzed. At the conference, more than 80 scientists and researchers from a number of institutes of ANAS, Azerbaijan, Türkiye, Russia, Italy, Canada and Ukraine discussed the historical past of the city of Shusha, the work done in the direction of turning the city of Shusha into a cultural capital, foreign researchers studies about the city of Shusha, place of Shusha in  the cultural history of the Caucasus, President Ilham Aliyev's concern for Shusha city and other issues were discussed at 6 section meetings. At the end, a final assessment was made. It should be noted that since 2017, the Institute of the Caucasus Studies has held 5 international and 8 republic scientific conferences, reports and abstracts have been published. The works of scientists of the Institute have been published in highly rated international scientific journals. The Institute's scientific-theoretical journal “Caucasus Studies” published in three languages is included into two international indexes. The institute's website ( operates in Azerbaijani, Russian and English languages.