A republican scientific conference was held on the topic "South Caucasus: current state and prospects"
A republican scientific conference was held by the Institute of the  Caucasus Studies of ANAS on October 19, on the topic "South Caucasus: current state and prospects”, in the Central Scientific Library of ANAS. The conference was opened by the general director of the Institute of the Caucasus Studies, corresponding member of ANAS professor Musa Gasimli. The national anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan was sounded. The dear memory of martyrs was commemorated with a minute of silence. Musa Gasimli gave a speech entitled "New realities in the South Caucasus". He noted that Azerbaijan is experiencing the brightest period of its history under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev during the period of independence. After the victory won under the leadership of supreme commander-in-chief Ilham Aliyev, the realities in the South Caucasus were analyzed.
At the conference, researchers from several institutes of ANAS ,more than 90 scientists from  Azerbaijan, Türkiye, Russia and China discussed interstate relations in the South Caucasus, regional policy of large and neighboring states, South Caucasus states and international organizations, energy, communication projects, peace, security and their reports on cooperation and other issues were heard and discussed at 6 section meetings. At the end, a final assessment was made.
Since 2017, the Institute of the Caucasus Studies has held 4 international forums, 7 national scientific conferences, materials and theses have been published. The works of scientists of the Institute have been published in highly rated international scientific journals. Scientific-theoretical journal "Caucasus Studies" of the Institute  published in three languages is included in two international indexes. The institute's website (www.caucasusstudies.az) operates in Azerbaijani, Russian and English languages.