A round table dedicated to Memorial Day was held
A round table dedicated to Memorial Day was held on September 27  at the Institute of the Caucasus  Studies of ANAS. İt was opened by the general director of the Institute, corresponding member of ANAS, professor Musa Gasimli. The memory of our martyrs was commemorated with a minute of silence. M. Qasimli emphasized that the victory was achieved as a result of the diplomatic intelligence and strong policy of the Supreme Commander-in-Chief, President Ilham Aliyev, and state sovereignty was restored in all our territories.
The executive director of the institute, doctor of political sciences, associate professor Ramila Dadashova, heads of departments, doctor of historical sciences, professor Gasim Hajiyev, Ph.D. in Philosophy, associate professor Vahid Omarov, Ph.D. in History, associate professor Elnur Kalbizade, Ph.D.in History Gunel Musayeva and Ph.D. in Political sciences Samira Habibbayli talked about the causes of the victory, its importance and impact in the world and the region.