On May 3, the Republican Scientific Conference "Heydar Aliyev: Problems of Peace and Cooperation in the Caucasus" dedicated to the 100th anniversary of Heydar Aliyev, organized by the Institute of Caucasus Studies of ANAS, was held at the Central Scientific Library of ANAS.
The conference was opened by the Chief Director of the Institute of Caucasus Studies, Corresponding Member of ANAS, Professor Musa Gasimli. The national anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan was performed. The blessed memory of Great Leader Heydar Aliyev was honored with a minute of silence. The conference began with the performance of the national anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The President of ANAS, academician Isa Habibbeyli noted the historical merits of the National Leader Heydar Aliyev. Vice-President of ANAS, Academician Govkhar Bakhshaliyeva stressed that as a continuation of the far-sighted policy of the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev, Azerbaijan has become a strong state and liberated its territories from occupation.
Musa Gasimli made a presentation on “Problems of the Caucasus in Heydar Aliyev’s multi-volume book “Our independence is eternal”: a general scientific and theoretical view.”
At the conference, the reports of more than 70 scientists and researchers from a number of institutes of ANAS, universities of Azerbaijan and Türkiye, other scientific and educational institutions were discussed at 6 breakout sessions in the following areas: interstate relations, security issues, energy, communication projects in the Caucasus and Heydar Aliyev, activities of Heydar Aliyev to resolve conflicts in the Caucasus.
The work of the conference was completed by summarizing the results.
It should be noted that since 2017, the Institute of Caucasian Studies has held 4 international and 6 republican scientific conferences, published reports and abstracts. The works of the scientists of the institute are published in international scientific journals with a high rating. The Institute has the scientific and theoretical journal "Caucasus Studies", which publishes articles in three languages, is included in two international indexes. The institute's website ( operates in Azerbaijani, Russian and English.