The round table was held dedicated to 100th anniversary of Great Leader Heydar Aliyev
The round table was held on April 27 dedicated to 100th  anniversary of  National leader Heydar Aliyev at the Institute  of Caucasus Studies of ANAS. The chief director of the institute, corresponding member of ANAS, professor Musa Gasimli opened the meeting with an introductory speech, analyzed the main principles of Great Leader Heydar Aliyev’s policy the founder of the modern and powerful state of Azerbaijan,  as a result of this successful policy, Heydar Aliyev's struggle to liberate our lands from occupation was successfully completed by his worthy successor   President Ilham Aliyev. Head of the departments  doctor of sciences in History, professor Gasim Hajiyev, and Ph.D. in Philosophy, associate professor Vahid Omarov, compared the opinions of leaders of the Caucasus countries (Russia, Türkiye, Georgia, Iran) about Heydar Aliyev. İnternship students at the institute also participated at the round table.