Mirzazadeh Lilia Fridun k. was born in Baku. In 1970 she graduated from secondary school No. 54 of the Nasimi district of Baku. From 1971 to 1975 she was a student of the evening department of the State Economic University. In parallel, she worked at the Baku Aggregate Production and Design Association as a labor economist. After graduation, she moved to work at the Electrocentrolit plant as an engineer in the Department of Scientific Labor Organization. In 1984, she began working in science at the Azerbaijan Research Institute of Agriculture. Based on the results of scientific research, in 1992 she defended her dissertation in the city of Moscow and received the degree of candidate of economic sciences, which was confirmed by a diploma on January 19, 1993. Later she worked as a leading economist in the Labor Department of the Azerbaijan State Committee on Statistics. Since the end of 1994, he continued his career at the Institute of Scientific and Political Research and Information of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan as a junior researcher. Then, as a result of restructuring, she was transferred to the position of senior researcher in the Information Department of the Institute of Philosophy and Political and Legal Research, and then to the position of leading researcher. In 2006, by the order of the Higher Attestation Commission of the Republic of Azerbaijan, he was awarded the title of Associate Professor. After the restructuring of the Institute of Philosophy on November 16, 2016, she was transferred, retaining her position as a leading researcher, to the Department of Georgian Studies of the Institute of Caucasian Studies. On September 20, 2017, she was appointed head of the North Caucasus Department. Currently Mirzazade L.F. is in the procedural defense of his doctoral dissertation (code: 5908.0, "theory of politics"), has 75 scientific publications, including 2 monographs and 2 brochures).
Mirzazade L.F. has a long teaching experience, taught at the Ecological Lyceum established by the National Academy of Sciences, then at the University of Tafakkur, as well as at the International University. From 2004 to 2010, she taught political disciplines at the Department of Political Science and Sociology at Baku State University.